Forums » Support

Wireles network <solved>

    • 6 posts
    December 21, 2010 7:55 AM PST

    I just installed watt os R2 on an old Dell Inspiron 1501, and i have a router perfectly running at my home without any password or anything. My Acer running win 7 have no problem conneckting to it. But watt os says in the Wicd Network Manager: No wireless networks found ? Before watt os i was running Jolicloud 1,1 on the Dell, and it connected just fine on the network ? 

    Can anyone help me ? 

    • Moderator
    • 552 posts
    December 21, 2010 9:49 AM PST

    Hi Simon

     

    You might need to adjust wicd to see your wireless device.

     

    Open up wicd and click on preferences.

     

    Then you will see the network interfaces. The default is wlan0 for wireless and eth0 for wired. You might need to change the wireless interface to eth1, or something else.

     

    You can run the ifconfig command in a terminal to see what your network interfaces are called (In this case specificially your wireless) and see if its called wlan0 or eth1 and change it accordingly in wicd under the preferences.

     

    See if that helps.

     

    tks,

     

    biff


    This post was edited by biff baxter at December 21, 2010 9:55 AM PST
    • 6 posts
    December 21, 2010 10:30 AM PST
    I tryed the ifconfig command in terminal, but got this:
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:19:b9:5d:f4:da
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
    Interrupt:21

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:40 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:40 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:2848 (2.8 KB) TX bytes:2848 (2.8 KB)

    So i tryed to change the wireless interface it to eth0, but it did not work ? The wired conecktion works fine thoug. But i have to get the wireless to work.
    I also tryed to change the wireless interface to wlan1 and wlan2 but it did nok work ?
    • Moderator
    • 552 posts
    December 21, 2010 10:36 AM PST
    Does not appear to see your wireless which means wicd will not. What does the output of the command lspci show for devices?
    • 6 posts
    December 21, 2010 10:41 AM PST
    You mean this ?

    Basic display modes:
    -mm Produce machine-readable output (single -m for an obsolete format)
    -t Show bus tree

    Display options:
    -v Be verbose (-vv for very verbose)
    -k Show kernel drivers handling each device
    -x Show hex-dump of the standard part of the config space
    -xxx Show hex-dump of the whole config space (dangerous; root only)
    -xxxx Show hex-dump of the 4096-byte extended config space (root only)
    -b Bus-centric view (addresses and IRQ's as seen by the bus)
    -D Always show domain numbers

    Resolving of device ID's to names:
    -n Show numeric ID's
    -nn Show both textual and numeric ID's (names & numbers)
    -q Query the PCI ID database for unknown ID's via DNS
    -qq As above, but re-query locally cached entries
    -Q Query the PCI ID database for all ID's via DNS

    Selection of devices:
    -s [[[[]:]]:][][.[]] Show only devices in selected slots
    -d []:[] Show only devices with specified ID's

    Other options:
    -i Use specified ID database instead of /usr/share/misc/pci.ids.gz
    -p Look up kernel modules in a given file instead of default modules.pcimap
    -M Enable `bus mapping' mode (dangerous; root only)

    PCI access options:
    -A Use the specified PCI access method (see `-A help' for a list)
    -O = Set PCI access parameter (see `-O help' for a list)
    -G Enable PCI access debugging
    -H Use direct hardware access ( = 1 or 2)
    -F Read PCI configuration dump from a given file
    • Moderator
    • 552 posts
    December 21, 2010 10:47 AM PST

    Nope...just type in the command lspci in the terminal and copy the output in your response.


    Additionally, if that laptop is running a broadcom wireless device, it may require a proprietary driver. wattOS has a tool to try to do this. Simply click on the lightbulb then click on-Preferences-Hardware Drivers. It should scan the system for any proprietary devices that it can install a driver for.


     

    • 6 posts
    December 21, 2010 10:55 AM PST
    00:00.0 Host bridge: ATI Technologies Inc RS480 Host Bridge (rev 10)
    00:01.0 PCI bridge: ATI Technologies Inc RS480 PCI Bridge
    00:05.0 PCI bridge: ATI Technologies Inc RS480 PCI Bridge
    00:06.0 PCI bridge: ATI Technologies Inc RS480 PCI Bridge
    00:12.0 SATA controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 Non-Raid-5 SATA
    00:13.0 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 USB (OHCI0)
    00:13.1 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 USB (OHCI1)
    00:13.2 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 USB (OHCI2)
    00:13.3 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 USB (OHCI3)
    00:13.4 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 USB (OHCI4)
    00:13.5 USB Controller: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 USB Controller (EHCI)
    00:14.0 SMBus: ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 SMBus Controller (rev 13)
    00:14.1 IDE interface: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 IDE
    00:14.2 Audio device: ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA)
    00:14.3 ISA bridge: ATI Technologies Inc SB600 PCI to LPC Bridge
    00:14.4 PCI bridge: ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 PCI to PCI Bridge
    00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
    00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
    00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
    00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
    01:05.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc RS482 [Radeon Xpress 200M]
    05:00.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4311 802.11b/g WLAN (rev 01)
    08:00.0 Ethernet controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4401-B0 100Base-TX (rev 02)
    08:01.0 SD Host controller: Ricoh Co Ltd R5C822 SD/SDIO/MMC/MS/MSPro Host Adapter (rev 19)
    08:01.1 System peripheral: Ricoh Co Ltd R5C843 MMC Host Controller (rev 01)

    where is that lightbulb ?
    • 6 posts
    December 21, 2010 11:32 AM PST
    It worked with that driver thing, thank you very much ! :)
    • Moderator
    • 552 posts
    December 21, 2010 11:34 AM PST

    Hi - So yes there is a broadcom wireless card which requires a proprietary driver.


    The easy path is to try the driver install tool included in wattOS to see if it detects it. Screen shot below shows where it is located. (click on hardware drivers). Then see if it detects the wireless card and should download and install the drvier for you (via wired connection).


     

    • Moderator
    • 552 posts
    December 21, 2010 12:18 PM PST
    Outstanding. Nice job sticking with it! :)

    biff
    • 2 posts
    January 10, 2011 4:13 PM PST
    Same problem, but couldn't find the open source Broadcom drivers for Wireless network card.
    • Moderator
    • 552 posts
    January 10, 2011 4:49 PM PST

    Hi - so the third party driver tool did not list any? (Jockey)

    also kind of a catch 22, can you connect via wired and let it connect as when you launch it, it will download updated packages and index...mmmm

    If not, can you throw your lspci up here?

     

    tks....biff

     

     


    This post was edited by biff baxter at January 10, 2011 5:03 PM PST
    • 2 posts
    January 10, 2011 9:25 PM PST
    It's the BCM43xx chipset. See below...


    guest@guest:~$ lspci
    00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 82845G/GL[Brookdale-G]/GE/PE DRAM Controller/Host-Hub Interface (rev 01)
    00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82845G/GL[Brookdale-G]/GE Chipset Integrated Graphics Device (rev 01)
    00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801DB/DBL/DBM (ICH4/ICH4-L/ICH4-M) USB UHCI Controller #1 (rev 01)
    00:1d.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801DB/DBL/DBM (ICH4/ICH4-L/ICH4-M) USB UHCI Controller #2 (rev 01)
    00:1d.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801DB/DBL/DBM (ICH4/ICH4-L/ICH4-M) USB UHCI Controller #3 (rev 01)
    00:1d.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801DB/DBM (ICH4/ICH4-M) USB2 EHCI Controller (rev 01)
    00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 PCI Bridge (rev 81)
    00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801DB/DBL (ICH4/ICH4-L) LPC Interface Bridge (rev 01)
    00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801DB (ICH4) IDE Controller (rev 01)
    00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801DB/DBL/DBM (ICH4/ICH4-L/ICH4-M) SMBus Controller (rev 01)
    00:1f.5 Multimedia audio controller: Intel Corporation 82801DB/DBL/DBM (ICH4/ICH4-L/ICH4-M) AC'97 Audio Controller (rev 01)
    01:04.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): VIA Technologies, Inc. VT6306/7/8 [Fire II(M)] IEEE 1394 OHCI Controller (rev 80)
    01:05.0 Communication controller: Conexant Systems, Inc. Device 2702 (rev 01)
    01:06.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4318 [AirForce One 54g] 802.11g Wireless LAN Controller (rev 02)
    01:09.0 Ethernet controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4401 100Base-T (rev 01)
    guest@guest:~$




    • Moderator
    • 552 posts
    January 10, 2011 10:25 PM PST

    Hi Cafe Ray - if you can get wired Internet - run the following command..

    sudo apt-get install b43-fwcutter

    Then try the hardware driver tool and see if you can activate/install drivers. Reboot and see if it works.

    The BCM43x series does have some series in there that are a little tougher than others. The AirForce One being one of them (4318).

    tks,

    biff


    This post was edited by biff baxter at January 10, 2011 10:25 PM PST
    • 9 posts
    January 12, 2011 1:06 PM PST

         Ok, sorry, but now i have a problem too.  I installed wattosr3 and couldn't get the wireless to work, and then i tried wlan0 and got it to work.  I did a search for additional drivers and started to install the nvidia 173 driver to make my graphics a little faster, and half way through it quit.  Come to find out i wasn't on the internet.  I finally installed linux mint, but when i tried to get on the internet it said device not ready.  So i reinstalled wattosr3 in hopes that i can resolve the issue here.  I ran the lspci command and it looks like i have an atheros ar5001 wireless network adapter.  At the moment i am plugged into the ethernet cable, but i really need the wireless.  Can anybody help?

    • Moderator
    • 552 posts
    January 16, 2011 3:04 PM PST
    Randy - did you get resolution on this? I would use your wired connection and get your video stuff completely installed and functional, then we can take on the wireless if its still a problem.
    • 9 posts
    January 17, 2011 1:47 AM PST

         @Biff   No, i can't seem to figure it out.  I connected the ethernet cable and downloaded the nvidia accelerated graphics driver (current version) and my antspotlight in the screensaver is running like the wind.   I also posted a lot of information in the wattos3 forum under " wireless AWOL"  But i can post here too.  So what's next?


    This post was edited by Randy Shackett at January 17, 2011 2:16 PM PST
    • Moderator
    • 552 posts
    January 17, 2011 2:22 PM PST
    No need to repost - I will take a closer look. I am traveling over the next 24 hours, but when I get settled at my destination I will take a look.

    tks...biff
    • 9 posts
    January 19, 2011 10:50 AM PST
    Biff - I'm ready to try any suggestions you have.
    • 9 posts
    January 21, 2011 3:34 PM PST

    sageowl@sageowl-CQ60:~$ iwconfiglo        no wireless extensions.
    eth0      no wireless extensions.
    wlan0     IEEE 802.11bg  ESSID:off/any            Mode:Managed  Access Point: Not-Associated   Tx-Power=off             Retry  long limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off          Power Management:off          sageowl@sageowl-CQ60:~$ sudo ifconfig wlan0 up[sudo] password for sageowl: SIOCSIFFLAGS: Operation not possible due to RF-killsageowl@sageowl-CQ60:~$ rfkill unblock allCan't open RFKILL control device: Permission deniedsageowl@sageowl-CQ60:~$ rfkill list0: hp-wifi: Wireless LAN Soft blocked: yes Hard blocked: no1: phy0: Wireless LAN Soft blocked: yes Hard blocked: no     Ok i think i'm on to something here.  I tried sudo ifconfig wlan0 up but not possible due to rfkill.  Then i tried rfkill unblock all but permission was denied.  I think i'm soooo close.  Can anybody help?  

    • Moderator
    • 552 posts
    January 21, 2011 4:22 PM PST

    Randy,

    Below is a link to an ubuntu forum that has a couple of users that had some success making it work. (go all the way to the bottom - read last two postings).

    http://georgia.ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1484924



    It does appear that the atheros chipset is wonky a bit with the last two ubuntu builds...not sure.

    biff


    This post was edited by biff baxter at January 21, 2011 4:24 PM PST
    • 9 posts
    January 21, 2011 8:30 PM PST

    Woohoo i got the wireless working.  This is how i did it.  I decided to install a distro with a gnome desktop so i could make sure the wireless was enabled.   Then i went to the terminal and typed rfkill unblock all.  Nothing seemed to happen.  Then i typed rfkill list and found soft block no Hard block no.  So i rebooted and wala i had wireless.  For some reason the lxde desktop wouldn't give me permission to unblock anything.  I think i'm going to stick with the gnome desktops.  They're just soooo much easier for beginners like me.  I want to thank Biff and everyone that was trying to help.  I was getting ready to take my computer to the pawn shop.  Hopefully this can help somebody with the same type of problems.    

    • 9 posts
    January 24, 2011 1:37 AM PST

    Ok so now i'm curious as to why i couldn't get permission when i typed "rfkill unblock all" in the terminal.  Anybody know offhand?

    • 9 posts
    January 28, 2011 11:13 PM PST

    Ok now i know why.  The command is "sudo rfkill unblock all".  If this helps anybody let me know.

    • 3 posts
    October 7, 2011 12:38 PM PDT
    biff baxter said:

    Hi Simon


     


    You might need to adjust wicd to see your wireless device.


     


    Open up wicd and click on preferences.


     


    Then you will see the network interfaces. The default is wlan0 for wireless and eth0 for wired. You might need to change the wireless interface to eth1, or something else.


     


    You can run the ifconfig command in a terminal to see what your network interfaces are called (In this case specificially your wireless) and see if its called wlan0 or eth1 and change it accordingly in wicd under the preferences.


     


    See if that helps.


     


    tks,


     


    biff



     


    This worked for me on a LG LW65 express with a intel wireless 2200bg card. Thanks!